Skip to main content

1. About us

Harry Ramsden's is owned and operated by Deep Blue Restaurants Ltd. Deep Blue Restaurants takes personal data protection extremely seriously and we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This updated privacy policy (updated in April 2020) is compliant with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). For the purpose of both the Data Protection Act 1998 and the GDPR, the ‘Data Controller’ is Deep Blue Restaurants Ltd., Chapter House, 33 London Road, Reigate, Surrey, RH2 9HZ. We are registered in England under company number 04452665. We can be contacted on 01737 222 228.

2. Information we collect from you

We collect personal data about you when you complete forms on our website (www.deepbluerestaurants.com) or when you correspond with us by other means such as email, phone or otherwise. This includes when you use our WiFi Service provided in some of our restaurants.

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:

  • information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views);
  • information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any purchases you make of our goods or services;
  • information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us;
  • information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters; and
  • any other information that you choose to send to us.

3. Our website and your personal data

Personal data you submit on our website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.

We may use your personal information to:

  • administer the website;
  • improve your browsing experience by personalising the website;
  • enable your use of the services available on the website;
  • send goods purchased via the website, and supply services purchased via the website;
  • send statements and invoices to you, and collect payments from you;
  • send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications;
  • send you email notifications which you have specifically requested;
  • send to you marketing communications relating to our business (or the businesses of carefully-selected third parties) which we think may be of interest to you by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications);
  • provide third parties with statistical information about our users - but this information will not be used to identify any individual user; and
  • deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website.

4. What we do with your personal data

We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.

In addition, we may disclose information about you:

  • to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
  • in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;
  • in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk); and
  • to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset which we are (or are contemplating) selling.
  • to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
  • in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;
  • in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk); and
  • to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset which we are (or are contemplating) selling.

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this privacy policy and in compliance with the GDPR.

5. How we protect your personal data

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall- protected) servers. Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet. You are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential. We will never ask you for your password.

6. Your rights to control your personal data

Under the GDPR you have certain rights in respect of the personal data we hold on you. The main rights are:

  • Your right to access your personal data we hold on you;
  • Your right to rectify any data that we hold on you that is incorrect or requires updating;
  • Your right to have your data deleted (in some instances); and
  • Your right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (in the UK that is the Information Commissioner’s Office)

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and we will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. This will be provided to you in a readable format. Should you wish to exercise this right please contact:

E-mail: sar@deepbluerestaurants.com or

By post to: Deep Blue Restaurants, Chapter House, 33 London Road, Reigate RH2 9HZ

Alternatively, you can visit any of our premises and make you request in person.

Whichever method the request is made, we will have to verify you are entitled to make the requests as the data subject i.e. the person whose data we hold.

You also have the right to withdraw your consent and inform us to delete some or all personal data we hold on you. There may be legal reasons why this is not possible - if that is the case we will fully explain our reasons. You have the further right to appeal our decision to the Information Commissioners Office at http://www.ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/ or via their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

You have the right to lodge a complaint about how we have managed your personal data - The UK’s supervisory authority is The Information Commissioner’s Office who can be contacted at http://www.ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/ or via their helpline on 03031231113.

We will only contact you for marketing purposes if you have consented to any such contact and the agreed the method of contact. You may instruct us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes by email at any time.

7. Links the third party sites

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from third party platforms of our partner networks, advertisers, partner merchants, news publications, retailers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these platforms, please note that these platforms have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies. Please check the individual policies before you submit any information to those platforms.

We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected with your consent.

8. Cookies & Analytics

A cookie consists of information sent by a web server to a web browser and stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser. We may use “session” cookies and “persistent” cookies on the website.

We will use the session cookies to keep track of you whilst you navigate the website. We will use the persistent cookies to enable our website to recognise you when you visit. Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted or until they reach a specified expiry date.

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector. This will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Google will store this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at: https://policies.google.com/privacy/update.

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

Website terms and conditions:

(1) These terms of use govern your use of our website; by using our website, you accept these terms of use in full. If you disagree with these terms of use or any part of these terms of use, you must not use our website.

(2) Unless otherwise stated, we or our licensors own the intellectual property rights in the website and material on the website. Subject to the licence below, all these intellectual property rights are reserved. You may view, download for caching purposes only, and print pages or forms from the website for your own personal use, subject to the restrictions set out below and elsewhere in these terms of use. You must not:

  • (a) republish material, including images, from this website (including republication on another website);
  • (b) sell, rent or sub-license material, including images, from the website;
  • (c) show any material from the website in public;
  • (d) reproduce, duplicate, copy or otherwise exploit material on our website for a commercial purpose;
  • (e) edit or otherwise modify any material on the website; or
  • (f) redistribute material from this website except for content specifically and expressly made available for redistribution (such as event order forms).

(3) You must not use our website in any way that causes, or may cause, damage to the website or impairment of the availability or accessibility of the website; or in any way which is unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful, or in connection with any unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful purpose or activity. You must not use our website to copy, store, host, transmit, send, use, publish or distribute any material which consists of (or is linked to) any spyware, computer virus, Trojan horse, worm, keystroke logger, rootkit or other malicious computer software. You must not conduct any systematic or automated data collection activities (including without limitation scraping, data mining, data extraction and data harvesting) on or in relation to our website without our express written consent. You must not use our website to transmit or send unsolicited commercial communications. You must not use our website for any purposes related to marketing without our express written consent.

(4) In these terms of use, “your user content” means material (including without limitation text, images, audio material, video material and audio-visual material) that you submit to our website, for whatever purpose. You grant to us a worldwide, irrevocable, non-exclusive, royalty-free licence to use, reproduce, adapt, publish, translate and distribute your user content in any existing or future media. You also grant to us the right to sub-license these rights, and the right to bring an action for infringement of these rights. Your user content must not be illegal or unlawful, must not infringe any third party’s legal rights, and must not be capable of giving rise to legal action whether against you or us or a third party (in each case under any applicable law). You must not submit any user content to the website that is or has ever been the subject of any threatened or actual legal proceedings or other similar complaint. We reserve the right to edit or remove any material submitted to our website, or stored on our servers, or hosted or published upon our website. Notwithstanding our rights under these terms of use in relation to user content, we do not undertake to monitor the submission of such content to, or the publication of such content on, our website.

(5) Whilst we endeavour to ensure that the information on this website is correct, we do not warrant its completeness or accuracy; nor do we commit to ensuring that the website remains available or that the material on the website is kept up-to-date. To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law we exclude all representations, warranties and conditions relating to this website and the use of this website (including, without limitation, any warranties implied by law of satisfactory quality, fitness for purpose and/or the use of reasonable care and skill).

(6) Nothing in these terms of use (or elsewhere on our website) will exclude or limit our liability for fraud, for death or personal injury caused by our negligence, or for any other liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law. Subject to this, our liability to you in relation to the use of our website or under or in connection with these terms of use, whether in contract, tort (including negligence) or otherwise, will be limited as follows:

  • (a) to the extent that the website and the information and services on the website are provided free-of-charge, we will not be liable for any loss or damage of any nature;
  • (b) we will not be liable for any consequential, indirect or special loss or damage;
  • (c) we will not be liable for any loss of profit, income, revenue, anticipated savings, contracts, business, goodwill, reputation, data, or information;
  • (d) we will not be liable for any loss or damage arising out of any event or events beyond our reasonable control;
  • (e) our maximum liability in relation to any event or series of related events will be limited to any fee paid to us by you.

(7) You hereby indemnify us and undertake to keep us indemnified against any losses, damages, costs, liabilities and expenses (including without limitation legal expenses and any amounts paid by us to a third party in settlement of a claim or dispute on the advice of our legal advisers) incurred or suffered by us arising out of any breach by you of any provision of these terms of use, or arising out of any claim that you have breached any provision of these terms of use.

(8) Without prejudice to our other rights under these terms of use, if you breach these terms of use in any way, we may take such action as we deem appropriate to deal with the breach, including suspending your access to the website, prohibiting you from accessing the website, blocking computers using your IP address from accessing the website, contacting your internet service provider to request that they block your access to the website and/or bringing court proceedings against you.

(9) We may revise these terms of use from time-to-time. Revised terms of use will apply to the use of our website from the date of the publication of the revised terms of use on our website. Please check this page regularly to ensure you are familiar with the current version.

(10) We may transfer, sub-contract or otherwise deal with our rights and/or obligations under these terms of use without notifying you or obtaining your consent. You may not transfer, sub-contract or otherwise deal with your rights and/or obligations under these terms of use.

(11) Fish is a natural product and whilst the greatest care is taken in preparation, bones may still be present.

(12) If a provision of these terms of use is determined by any court or other competent authority to be unlawful and/or unenforceable, the other provisions will continue in effect. If any unlawful and/or unenforceable provision would be lawful or enforceable if part of it were deleted, that part will be deemed to be deleted, and the rest of the provision will continue in effect.

(13) These terms of use are for the benefit of you and us and are not intended to benefit any third party or be enforceable by any third party. The exercise of our and your rights in relation to these terms of use is not subject to the consent of any third party.

(14) These terms of use, together with our privacy policy, constitute the entire agreement between you and us in relation to your use of our website, and supersede all previous agreements in respect of your use of this website.

(15) These terms of use will be governed by and construed in accordance with English law, and any disputes relating to these terms of use will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

(16) The full name of our company is Deep Blue Restaurants We are registered in England. Our Company Registration Number is 4452665. Our registered address is Deep Blue Restaurants Ltd, Chapter House, 33 London Road, Reigate, Surrey, RH2 9HZ.